In this work, we report the modeling and the experimental demonstration of intermodal spontaneous as well asstimulated four-wave mixing (FWM) in silicon waveguides. In intermodal FWM, the phase-matching condition isachieved by exploiting the different dispersion profiles of the optical modes in a multimode waveguide. Since boththe energy and the wave vectors have to be conserved in the FWM process, this leads to a wide tunability of thegenerated photon wavelength, allowing us to achieve a large spectral conversion. We measured several waveguidesthat differ by their widths and demonstrate large signal generation spanning from the pump wavelength(1550 nm) down to 1202 nm. A suited setup evidences that the different waves propagated indeed on differentorder modes, which supports the modeling. Despite observing a reduced efficiency with respect to intramodalFWM due to the decreased modal overlap, we were able to show a maximum spectral distance between the signaland idler of 979.6 nm with a 1550 nm pump. Our measurements suggest the intermodal FWM is a viable meansfor large wavelength conversion and heralded photon sources. © 2018 Chinese Laser Press

Intermodal four-wave mixing in silicon waveguides / Signorini, Stefano; Mancinelli, Mattia; Borghi, Massimo; Bernard, Martino; Ghulinyan, Mher; Pucker, Georg; Pavesi, Lorenzo. - In: PHOTONICS RESEARCH. - ISSN 2327-9125. - 2018, 6:8(2018), pp. 805-814. [10.1364/PRJ.6.000805]

Intermodal four-wave mixing in silicon waveguides

Signorini, Stefano;Mancinelli, Mattia;Borghi, Massimo;Bernard, Martino;Ghulinyan, Mher;Pavesi, Lorenzo
2018

Abstract

In this work, we report the modeling and the experimental demonstration of intermodal spontaneous as well asstimulated four-wave mixing (FWM) in silicon waveguides. In intermodal FWM, the phase-matching condition isachieved by exploiting the different dispersion profiles of the optical modes in a multimode waveguide. Since boththe energy and the wave vectors have to be conserved in the FWM process, this leads to a wide tunability of thegenerated photon wavelength, allowing us to achieve a large spectral conversion. We measured several waveguidesthat differ by their widths and demonstrate large signal generation spanning from the pump wavelength(1550 nm) down to 1202 nm. A suited setup evidences that the different waves propagated indeed on differentorder modes, which supports the modeling. Despite observing a reduced efficiency with respect to intramodalFWM due to the decreased modal overlap, we were able to show a maximum spectral distance between the signaland idler of 979.6 nm with a 1550 nm pump. Our measurements suggest the intermodal FWM is a viable meansfor large wavelength conversion and heralded photon sources. © 2018 Chinese Laser Press
8
Signorini, Stefano; Mancinelli, Mattia; Borghi, Massimo; Bernard, Martino; Ghulinyan, Mher; Pucker, Georg; Pavesi, Lorenzo
Intermodal four-wave mixing in silicon waveguides / Signorini, Stefano; Mancinelli, Mattia; Borghi, Massimo; Bernard, Martino; Ghulinyan, Mher; Pucker, Georg; Pavesi, Lorenzo. - In: PHOTONICS RESEARCH. - ISSN 2327-9125. - 2018, 6:8(2018), pp. 805-814. [10.1364/PRJ.6.000805]
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
Intermodal four-wave mixing in silicon waveguides.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Versione editoriale (Publisher’s layout)
Licenza: Tutti i diritti riservati (All rights reserved)
Dimensione 1.67 MB
Formato Adobe PDF
1.67 MB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11572/210894
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 35
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 27
social impact